Protection From Liability: Promoting The Use And Development Of Recreational Trails
[…] • ROBIN CHERYL MILLER, JD, (The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company 1996), Effect of Statute Limiting Landowner's Liability for Personal Injury to Recreational User, 47 A.L.R.4th 262 (1986) &endash; an annotation of state and federal cases across the nation discussing and analyzing recreational liability issues.

II. RECREATIONAL USE OF PUBLIC PROPERTY

A. PUBLIC TORT LIABILITY IN CALIFORNIA IS GOVERNED BY THE TORT CLAIMS ACT (California Government Code (CA Gov't Code) §§ 810 et seq. )

1. What does the Tort Claims Act Cover?

  • Applies to a Public Entity. CA Gov't Code § 811.2 defines the term "public entity" to include, "the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State."
  • Creates statutory liability but must be read against the background of general tort liability.
  • Does not affect contractual obligations or rights to relief other than money or damages.

2. Liability for dangerous condition of property &endash; CA Gov't Code § 835