Presenters and Authors Index

We bring a host of trail experts, professionals, authors to your desktop.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Peter McAdams, Indian Hill Equestrian Club


A


Aaron Heliker



Alex Duryea, Recreational Trails Manager with Nebraska Game and Parks Commission



Alex Oreschak, Transportation Planner with Maricopa Association of Governments



Alexandra H. Weiss, Recreational Trails Program Administrator with Florida Office of Greenways and Trails



Allen MacPherson



Allison Jones, Trail Specialist-Biological Scientist II with Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission



American Trails Staff



Amy Camp, Owner with Cycle Forward



Andy Clarke, President with League of American Bicyclists



Andy Williamson, Great Lakes Region Director with International Mountain Bicycling Association



Angelou Ezeilo, CEO with Greening Youth Foundation



Ann Baker Easley, Executive Director with Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado



Anna Carolina Lobo



Anne M. O’Dell


B


Bill Botten with US Access Board



Bill Neumann, Vice President with DHM Design



Bill Woodcock, Manager of Planning and Development with South Suburban Park and Recreation District



Bob Richards, Program Coordinator with Tennessee Greenways and Trails



Brad Smith, Proprieter with Confluence Cyclery



Brad Towle, International Tourism Promotion and Development Director with Tanabe City Kumano Tourism Bureau



Brandon Ross, Special Projects Manager with City of San Antonio Parks and Recreation Department



Brendan Adams, Graduate Student with North Carolina State University



Brian K. Housh, Midwest Policy Manager with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Brian Marcaurelle with Maine Island Trail Association



Brian O'Neill with National Park Service



Brittain Storck, ASLA, PLA, CPD, Senior Associate with Alta Planning + Design


C


Candace Gallagher, Director of Operations with American Trails



Carl Knoch, Manager of Trail Development - Northeast Regional Office with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Casey Kempenaar, Senior Planner with City of Citrus Heights, Planning Department



Cathy Corlett with Corlett Landscape Architecture, LLC



Chas Robles, Program Director with Southwest Conservation Corps



Chip Young, Trail Specialist with Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission



Chris Balish, author



Chris Bernhardt, Principal with C2 Recreation Consulting



Chris Linn, Office of Environmental Planning with Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission



Chris Schmiesing, urban designer with City of Piqua



Chris Yuan Farrell, Stewardship and Trails Senior Program Officer with Great Outdoors Colorado



Christie Vanover, Lake Mead National Recreation Area



Christopher Douwes, Community Planner with Federal Highway Administration



Chuck Flink, President with Greenways Incorporated



Clay Nelson, Principal with Sustainable Stables



Craig Della Penna


D


D’Juan Hammonds with Ohio Department of Natural Resources



Dan Jatres, Program Manager with New Orleans Regional Planning Commission



Dan Kleen, President with National Off-Highway Vehicle Conservation Council (NOHVCC)



Dan Rice, President & CEO with Ohio & Erie Canalway Coalition



Dan Watson with Ice Age National Scenic Trail



Daniel Biggs, Landscape Architect with Weston & Sampson



Danielle Fowles with Tread Lightly!, Inc.



Danny Basch with National Park Service



David Gamble, Lecturer in the Department of Urban Planning and Design with Harvard University



David Halsey, Contributing Writer with National Off-Highway Vehicle Conservation Council (NOHVCC)



David Lindhaul, Principal with Morton Trails



Dayton Duncan, author and filmmaker



Dean Winstanley, Director of Statewide Stewardship with Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado



Deb Salt, National Trails Program Coordinator with Bureau of Land Management



Debbi Fisher, Training Director with Hope for Heroes Equine Therapy Consulting,



Denise O’Meara, Director of Education with Equine Land Conservation Resource



Donna Boone with Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor, Inc.



Doug Alderson, paddling trails coordinator with Florida Office of Greenways and Trails



Douglas Leed, Recreational Planner with Ohio Department of Natural Resources


E


Elaine Stewart, Senior Natural Resources Scientist with Metro



Elisa Mayes



Elizabeth Riggs, Deputy Director with Huron River Watershed Council



Emily Roth, Senior Planner-Environmental with Portland Park's and Recreation



Erica Fielder, artist with Erica Fielder Studio



Erik Larsen, Arnold Palmer Design Company


F


Fivos Tsaravopoulos with Paths of Greece



Fred Banks


G


Gabe Perkins, Executive Director with Mahoosuc Pathways



Galeo Saintz with World Trails Network



Gary Holisko, Senior Environmental Coordinator, BC Hydro Engineering



Gil Penalosa with 8-80 Cities



Gina Knudson, Executive Director with Salmon Valley Stewardship



Ginny Sullivan, Director of Travel Initiatives with Adventure Cycling Association



Glenn Ryan, Lead Packer with USDA Forest Service



Greg Seabloom, Trail Program Manager with City of Boulder Open Space, CO


H


Hansi Johnson, Director of Recreational Lands with Minnesota Land Trust



Helen Koehler



Helen Scully, National Recreation Trails Coordinator (retired) with National Park Service



Herb Hiller, regional program consultant with East Coast Greenway Alliance



Holly Larson, Outdoor Recreation Planner with National Park Service



Hugh Duffy, Landscape Architect and Project Manager with National Park Service


I


Ian Brighton, Rocky Mountain National Park with National Park Service


J


J. Scott Groenier, PE, Project Leader, Structures with USDA Forest Service



Jack Placchi, Travel Management and Trails Coordinator for the Colorado State Office with Bureau of Land Management



James Coffman, Coffman Studio - Landscape Architecture & Planning



Jamie Rae Walker, Ph.D Texas A&M Extension



Jan Hancock with Hancock Resources



Jana Johns



Janet Zeller, National Accessibility Program Manager with USDA Forest Service



Janis Brannon, Science Coordinator with Summit Charter School



Jarrett Caston, Program Specialist with USDA Forest Service



Jason Philbin, President with PermaTrak



Jed Wagner with Denver Parks and Recreation Department



Jeff Frank, Senior Designer with Corbin Design



Jeff Johnson, Lead Dog with The Team, Inc.



Jeff Marion, Research Scientist with U.S. Geological Survey



Jeff Olson, architect and planner with Alta Planning + Design



Jeff Parker, Executive Director with Northwest Youth Corps



Jeff Vogel with DHM Design



Jenn Tamo, River People Manager with South Yuba River Citizen’s League



Jennifer Rigby, Director with The Acorn Group



Jenny Konwinski, GIS Technical Lead



Jerry L. Ricciardo, Associate Professor with Eastern Michigan University



Jim Dailey, Flake & Kelley



Jim Konopka, Senior Park Planner with City of Folsom, California



Jim Murphy with Back Country Horsemen of America



Jim Schmid



Jim Wood, Chief with Florida Office of Greenways and Trails



Jimmi Lossing, Landscape Architect with Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism



Joe Coddington with Project Hero



Joe Dadey, Interim Executive Direcctor with Adirondack Hamlets to Huts



Joe Taylor, Executive Director with Evansville Convention & Visitors Bureau



John Eberle, senior associate and civil engineer with Stantec



John Favro, Trails Consultant and American Trails Board Chair with TrailsGuy, LLC Trails Consulting



John Giordanengo, Restoration Ecologist with AloTerra Restoration Services, LLC



John M. Pflaum, PE, Project Manager with WHPacific, Inc.



John Morton, Founder/Principal with Morton Trails



John R. Collins, Jr., PhD with University of North Texas



Jonathan Stephens , National Trails Program Manager with USDA Forest Service



Judy Kowalski, Parks Division, NM Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department



Julie Clark



Julie Jung with Jeju Olle Foundation


K


Kalene Griffith, Visit Bentonville



Karen Umphress, IT and Project Manager with National Off-Highway Vehicle Conservation Council (NOHVCC)



Karen Vitkay with Alta Planning + Design



Kate Bickert with Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy



Kate Kirsh, PLA, President; Landscape Architect and Trail Planner with Foothill Associates



Katherine Fuller, Marketing and Communications Director with International Mountain Bicycling Association



Kay Lloyd, Past Chair



Kayla Robinson, Administrative Assistant with American Trails



Ken Bryan, RTC Director - Florida with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Kevin Mills, Senior Vice President with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Kim Frederick, Owner with Chinook Associates



Kristen Wicker with Five Rivers MetroParks



Kristin Booker, Principal Booker Design Collaborative



Kristin Lundstrom, Environmental Educator/Volunteer Coordinator with City of Boise Parks and Recreation


L


Laura Belleville, Senior Director of Conservation with Appalachian Trail Conservancy



Laura Cohen, Director, Western Region with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Laura Toole, Planning and Environmental Specialist with Federal Highway Administration



Laurel Harkness, Executive Director with Society of Outdoor Recreation Professionals



Leeann Sinpatanasakul, Advocacy Coordinator with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Leigh Schmidt with Partnership for the National Trails System (PNTS)



Lelia Mellen with National Park Service



Lisa Beyer, PLA Senior Associate with Alta Planning + Design



Lisa Miller



Lisa Taylor, Construction Project Manager with Portland Park's and Recreation



Liz Sparks, Paddling Trail Coordinator with Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Office of Operations



Lori Hauswirth, Executive Director with Noquemanon Trail Network



Lucy Gertz, Statewide Education Projects Manager with Mass Audubon



Lyndall Erb, President with Bay Area Barns and Trails


M


Margie Tatro, founder/co-owner with Reineke Construction



Marianne Fowler with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Marie Walker, Chief Operating Officer with The Corps Network



Mark Ackelson, President Emeritus of the Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation



Mark Fenton



Mark Flint with Southwest Trail Solutions



​Mark Himmel, Past Chair with Back Country Horsemen of Montana


M


Mark Rentschler



Mark VanderKlipp, Principal-In-Charge of wayfinding projects with Corbin Design



Mark Wilcox with American Society of Landscape Architects



Marlee Gallagher with The Trail Town Program



Martha Manning



Marty Zeller, President of Conservation Partners



Mary Ann Bonnell, Visitor Services Manager with Jefferson County Open Space, CO



Mary Farr with Back Country Horsemen First Coast



Masato Takemoto, Office Chief with Tanabe City Kumano Tourism Bureau



Matt Mihalevich, Trails Coordinator with City of Fayetteville, Arkansas



Max Woodbury, GIS Specialist with Metro



Michael A. Schuett, PhD with Texas A & M Univeristy



Michael Osborne, Park Manager with Five Rivers MetroParks



Michele (Kebea) Adams with Adams Acres Farms



Mike Buckley



Mike Dour, Alternative Transportation Manager with City of Roseville, CA



Mike Passo, Executive Director with American Trails



Montgomery County Commissioners



Morgan Lommele, E-Bike Campaign Manager with PeopleForBikes



Mylon Filkins, DVM, Equestrian Representative


N


Nancy Desmond, Director of Special Projects with Cleveland Metroparks



Nathan Caldwell, Trails, and Transit Coordinator with U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service



Nathan Tolbert with Beneficial Designs, Inc.



Nicole A. Carkner, Executive Director with Quad City Health Initiative



Nie Jian, General Manager with Mountain Journey (China) Co. Ltd.


P


Pam Gluck, Executive Director Emeritus with American Trails



Pam Johnson, Program Administrator with Rancho Sonado



Panel of speakers with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Patricia Fisher, Transportation Enhancement Program Manager with Oregon Department of Transportation



Patrick Starr, Executive Vice President with Pennsylvania Environmental Council



Patrick Wojahn, Mayor with City of College Park, Maryland



Paul Gritten with Wyoming State Parks



Paul Labovitz, Superintendent with Mississippi National River and Recreation Area



Peter Axelson, Owner with Beneficial Designs, Inc.



Peter Jensen, Trail Planner/Builder with with Peter S. Jensen & Associates



Phyllis Ralley with The Arizona Trail Association


R


R. Brian Kermeen, Landscape Architect, Stanislaus National Forest with USDA Forest Service



Randy Martin, President with Trailscape



Reid Ammann



Representative Catherine D. Ingram with State of Ohio



Representative Emilia Strong Sykes with State of Ohio



Rita Hennessy with National Park Service



Rob Grant with Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs



Robert Manning



Robert Searns, founding owner with The Greenway Team



Robert Spurlock, Associate Regional Planner with Metro



Robert Wetherell, Recreation Program Leader with USDA Forest Service



Rocky Houston, State Trails Coordinator with Oregon Parks and Recreation Department



Rodger Schmitt, BLM Retired



Roger Bell, Trails Consultant



Roger Moore, Associate Professor with North Carolina State University



​Rory Robinson, Outdoor Recreation Planner with National Park Service


R


Rose M.Z. Gowen, M.D., Board Member with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Russ Ehnes, Executive Director with National Off-Highway Vehicle Conservation Council (NOHVCC)


S


Sam Demas



Samuel Schnorbus, Technician with Beneficial Designs, Inc.



Sarah Hippensteel Hall, Phd, Manager, Watershed Partnerships with Miami Conservancy District



Sirena Dufault with The Arizona Trail Association



Skye Ridley, Executive Director emeritus with American Trails



Staci Williams, Waccamaw River Blue Trail Organizer with American Rivers



Stephen Wright



Steve Anderson, Trails & Open Space Coordinator with Pima County Natural Resources, Parks & Recreation



Steve Buchtel, Executive Director with Trails for Illinois



Steve Elkinton, Program Leader, National Trails System Program with National Park Service



Steve Sherwood, Partner with Chinook Associates



Stu Weinreb, Director of Capital Assets & Planning with Mass Audubon



Stuart Macdonald, Chair, National Assoc. of State Trail Administrators



Sue Crowe, RTP Database Coordinator with American Trails


T


Taylor Goodrich, Communication and Media Specialist with American Trails



Terry Eastin, Executive Director with Mississippi River Trail, Inc.



Terry Hanson with Terry Hanson Trails Consulting



Terry Whaley, Executive Director with Ozark Greenways, Inc.



Tim Poole with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy Northeast Regional Office



Todd Ackerman, ADA/Assessment Coordinator with Beneficial Designs, Inc.



Todd Antoine, AICP, Deputy Director - Planning with Great Rivers Greenway District



Todd Pokrywa, Vice President of Planning with Schroeder-Manatee Ranch, Inc.



Tom Henry, Mayor with City of Fort Wayne, Indiana



Tony Boone, owner, Tony Boone Trails, LLC



Tracy Hadden Loh, Director of the Transportation Alternatives Data Exchange with Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC)



Trails for All Ontarians Collaborative



Troy Duffin, Alpine Trails, Inc.


W


William Prince with The Trail Town Program



Woody Keen with Trail Dynamics


Y


Yves Zsutty, Trail Manager with City of San Jose


Z


Zachi Anderson